National and International Awards

 

Pipeline: Interactive website on development of the Marcellus Shale. Key team members: business writer Erich Schwartzel, multimedia producer Elisabeth Ponsot, Harrisburg bureau 
chief Laura Olson, web content producer Laura Schneiderman, photographer/videographer
Steve Mellon. 
- Top award for environmental reporting in the Scripps Howard Foundation's National Journalism Awards contest. 
- Best Blog award in the print category of the Society of American Business Editors and Writers Best in Business contest.
- Winner in a category of the prestigious Online News Association's annual competition

 

News
- Winner of the Anna Quindlen Awards for Excellence in Journalism on Behalf of Children and Families for a three-part series by Vivian Nereim on problems that endanger children housed in state facilities.  Part I    Part II   Part III 
- American Society of Civil Engineers 2012 Excellence in Journalism Award to transportation writer Jon Schmitz.

 

Sports
Honorable Mentions, Associated Press Sports Editors competition for: Daily Sections, Sunday Sections and Special Section (the PG's 2011 Super Bowl section).

 

Photo
- Region 3 Photographer of the Year to photographer Michael Henninger from the National Press Photographers Association's Monthly Clip contest.
- Society of Newspaper Design award of excellence: Peter Diana

 

Art
- Society of Newspaper Design award of excellence to graphics editor and designer Diane Juravich for a special PG section marking the 10th anniversary of the terrorist attacks of 9/11. 
- Society of Newspaper Design award of excellence to artist Daniel Marsula for an illustration accompanying a story on organ donation.
- Second place, National Headliner Awards Contest, to Daniel Marsula for a portfolio of his illustrations.

 

 

State and Local Awards

 

Pennsylvania Newspaper Association's Keystone Press Awards
Distinguished Visual, best-of-show specialty award: Artist Daniel Marsula for "A little fright music," "Europe's homegrown terrorists" and "The trouble with independents."

First place
Series: "Middle of Nowhere," about the disappearing middle class. Lead writer Mark Roth; contributing writers Timothy McNulty and Mackenzie Carpenter; lead photographer Michael Henninger 
Feature photo: "Remembering Pearl Harbor 70 years on," Lake Fong 
Video storytelling: "A Pittsburgh History," Steve Mellon 
Front page design: "Life in a steam bath," "Keep moving and have an optimistic attitude," "Judge: Who has answers?" designers Tim Martin, Allison Hong, Diane Juravich and Kelly Mills 
Graphic/Photo illustration: "Europe's homegrown terrorists," Daniel Marsula

Second place
Sports event coverage: Super Bowl XLV special section, Ed Bouchette, Gerry Dulac, Ron Cook, Michael Sanserino, Gene Collier, Ray Fittipaldo, Teresa Lindeman, Sadie Gurman, Kaitlynn Riely 
Sports/Outdoor column: Ron Cook 
Feature story: "Texting, friending a morass for educators," Anya Sostek 
Personality profile: "Retirement's not an option at age 96 for Benedictine nun," Ann Rodgers 
Sports beat reporting: Mike White 
Sports photo: "Comeback falls short," Matt Freed 
News photo: "Fire in Polish Hill," Michael Henninger 
Front page design: Tim Martin 
Headline writing: Bob Batz Jr. 
Graphic/Photo Illustration: "A little fright music," Daniel Marsula

Honorable mention
Photo story: "Up, up and away," Michael Henninger


Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors contest
PG photographer Michael Henninger's work was honored as the best example of photojournalism across all circulation categories among the state's news organizations. Henninger's photos were black-and-white images that accompanied a multi-part series on America's middle class.

 

First place
Business writing: special print section on Marcellus Shale development as well as the interactive website Pipeline. Team: Bill Toland, Don Hopey, Jonathan Silver, Janice Crompton, Erich Schwartzel, Elisabeth Ponsot, Andrea Iglar, Matt Kennedy, Laura Schneiderman, Steve Mellon and Sean Hamill. 
Spot news photography: Lake Fong, "In a state of upheaval." 
Sports photography: Matt Freed, "Greensburg Salem's Greg Neuman tags out Elizabeth Forward's Cody Shotwell." 
Photo story: Michael Henninger, "Being middle class today is a struggle."

Second place
Editorial writing: Susan Mannella, "Stupid in any language -- In plain English, legislators waste the public's time."
Enterprise reporting: Marcellus Shale coverage team for special print section and interactive website Pipeline.
Spot news photography: Lake Fong, "Remembering Pearl Harbor 70 years on."
Sports photo: Matt Freed, "A sixth sense about season."


Press Club of Western Pa.'s Golden Quill Awards
Winners:
Best website: Pipeline
Rob Rogers, editorial cartoon, "Charlie Gadhafi." 
Michael Henninger, photo essay/special photo, "The Kelly Miller Circus." 
Mark Roth, Timothy McNulty and Mackenzie Carpenter, feature article or series, "Being Middle Class" series. 
Marylynne Pitz, history/cultural, "The Art and the Deal." 
Andrew Druckenbrod, arts & entertainment article or series or criticism, "A Little Fright Music: Some Notes on the Sound of Fear." 
Bob Batz Jr., food feature, "Pittsburgh Sticks With Loving 'City Chicken.'" Matt Freed, sports photography, "A Sixth Sense About Season." 
Ray Fittipaldo and Michael Sanserino, sports article or series, "NCAA Pay-for-Play: Athletes Might Get a 'Raise' -- Shortfalls Will Continue; Reactions Mixed." 
Tom Waseleski, editorials: 
   UPMC vs. Highmark: In a Feud about Access, Real Patients Fear the Future.
   Whose UPMC? Even a Pitt alumnus is waiting for answers.
   Losing UPMC: An ailing young mother tries to buy more time.
Sally Kalson, columns. 
Seth Rorabaugh, continuing blog, online, "Empty Netters." 
Darrell Sapp, spot news, photography, "The End of a Standoff ."

Finalists
Rob Rogers (editorial cartoon); Michael Henninger, (photo essay/special photo); Michael Fuoco and Rebecca Droke, feature article or series; PG staff, feature article or series; Joann Cantrell, (history/cultural, published in the PG); Scott Mervis (arts and entertainment); Gretchen McKay (food feature); China Millman (food feature); Peter Diana (sports photography); Gerry Dulac (sports); Ron Musselman (sports); Michael Sanserino (sports); Reg Henry (editorials); Susan Mannella (editorials); Daniel Marsula (two nominations for news illustration); Daniel Marsula (feature illustration); Darrell Sapp (two nominations, feature photography); Mark Belko (business/technology/consumer reporting); Rich Lord (health/science/environment reporting); Mark Roth, Timothy McNulty and Mackenzie Carpenter (enterprise/investigative reporting); Paul Zeise and Bill Brink (spot/breaking news); Gretchen McKay and Steve Mellon (videography online); Pipeline (best website); and post-gazette.com (best website).

Service to Journalism Award
Woodene Merriman, retired assistant managing editor/administration and restaurant critic